1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Profile of Deidre Hall

By

Profile of Deidre Hall

Deidre Hall

Courtesy: Getty Images/Pascal Le Segretain

Just the Facts:

Birth Name:
Deidre Ann Hall
Date of Birth:
October 31, 1947
Birth Place:
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Astrological Sign:
Scorpio

Portrays:
Marlena Evans Black (1976 to 1987; 1991 to 2009; 2011 to present)

Acting Roles:

Kate, OP Center (1995)
Herself, Never Says Never: The Deidre Hall Story (1993)
Quinn, Woman on the Ledge (1993)
Mrs. O'Neil, For the Very First Time (1991)
Muff, And the Sea Will Tell (1991)
Claudia, Murder, She Wrote (1990)
Dian, Columbo (1974-1990)
Linda, Perry Mason: The Case of the All-Star Assassin (1989)
Claudia, Wiseguy (1989)
Nell, Take My Daughters, Please (1988)
Jessie, Our House (1986-1988)
Delores, A Reason to Live (1985)
Maggie, Hotel (1984)
Barbara, The Million Dollar Face (1981)
Sarah of Nazareth, Pray TV (1980)
Electra Woman/Lori, Electra Woman and Dyna Girl (1976-1977)
Gloria, Special Deliver (1976)
Electra Woman/Lori, The Krofft Supershow (1976-1977)
Diane, S.W.A.T. (1975)
Luisa, Kung Fu (1975)
Janet, Karen (1975)
Barbara, The Young and the Restless (1973-1975)
Nurse Sally, Emergency! (1972-1973)
Bank Teller, The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Nurse, Adam-12 (1972)
Ivy, Adventures of Nick Carter (1972)
Blonde, Rod Serling's Night Gallery (1971)

Personal:

Divorced from Steve Sohmer; the couple have two sons, David Atticus, born August 23, 1992, and Tully Chapin, born January 19, 1995.

Trivia:

● Was elected Junior Orange Bowl Queen at age 12.
● Won five Best Actress Awards (1982-85 and 1995) from Soap Opera Digest.
● Has graced the covers of People, Woman, Woman's Own, TV Guide, Woman's World, McCall's and Family Circle magazines.
● Was the spokesperson for Hallmark’s “To Kids with Love” card line and Dexatrim diet pills.
● Won the prestigious American Women in Radio and Television award in 1994.

Biography:

Born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, Deidre was raised in Lake Worth, Florida. Upon graduating from high school in 1965, she began studying psychology at Palm Beach Junior College; that is, until she eventually sidetracked into acting.

The career turn happened when Deidre traveled to Los Angeles one summer and began landing modeling jobs and commercials via an agent. Soon, she began appearing in television shows and realized she was headed in a new direction.

Deidre landed her first daytime gig in 1973, when she was cast as Barbara on The Young and the Restless. In 1976, she was cast as Electra Woman/Lori in the Sid and Marty Krofft children’s show, ElectraWoman and DynaGirl in 2011.

It was joining Days of Our Lives as Dr. Marlena Evans in 1976, however, that catapulted her to daytime fame. The character grew so popular, in fact, that when it looked like she was being murdered by the Salem Strangler in 1979, fans protested outside the show’s NBC studios. As it turned out, it wasn’t Marlena who was being killing off the show, but rather her twin sister, Samantha.

In 1986, Deidre began juggling her daytime role with a primetime one, when she was cast as Jesse Witherspoon on the family drama, Our House. When the double duty became too difficult, Hall opted to leave Days of Our Lives in 1987.

Upon Our House’s cancellation in 1988, Deidre began making guest appearances on a variety of primetime shows. Then, in 1991, to the delight of daytime fans, she returned to Days of Our Lives.

During her second stint with the soap, Deidre continued to pursue nighttime television. She starred in the mini-series And the Sea Will Tell with Richard Crenna and Rachel Ward as well as the NBC TV movie, For the Very First Time, Take My Daughters, Please, and Woman On The Ledge. She also executive produced and starred in Never Say Never: The Deidre Hall Story, an ABC TV movie based on her real life struggle to start a family and ultimate decision to use a surrogate.

Throughout it all, Deidre remained with Days of Our Lives; that is, until she was let go in January 2009 due to budget cuts. After leaving the show, she guest hosted Clout, a talk radio program syndicated through Air America Media. She also wrote two books with longtime friend Lynne Bowman, Deidre Hall's Kitchen Closeup and Deidre Hall's How Does She Do It, before triumphantly returning to Days in 2011..

The divorced actress spends her free time doing charity work, cooking, and occasionally cutting and coloring her family and friends' hair. “I’ve always had a passion for hairdressing,” Deidre confesses. She currently lives in Los Angeles with her two sons, David Atticus and Tully Chapin.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.