1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://daysofourlives.about.com/od/castbiographies/p/Profile-Of-Greg-Vaughan.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Profile of Greg Vaughan

By

Profile of Greg Vaughan

Greg Vaughan

Courtesy: NBC/Benjamin Cohen

Just the Facts:

Birth Name:
James Gregory Vaughan, Jr.
Date of Birth:
June 15, 1973
Birth Place:
Dallas, Texas
Astrological Sign:
Gemini

Portrays:
Eric Brady (2012 to present)

Acting Roles:

Jeff, Two In (2012)
Bill, GCB (2012)
Aaron, Love's Christmas Journey (2011)
Ray, Borderline Murder (2011)
Office Wagner, The Closer (2011)
David, Sebastian (2011)
Kai, 90210 (2010)
Lucky, General Hospital (2003-2009)
Trevor, Still Standing (2003)
Sam, For Mature Audiences Only (2002)
Diego, The Young and the Restless (2002-2003)
Peter, Sabrina, the Teenage Witch (2002)
Cute Guy, Will and Grace (2002)
Lawyer, Glory Days (2002)
Josh, Nash Bridges (2000)
Dan, Charmed (1999-2000)
Jack, Casualty (1999) Jason, Student Affairs (1999)
Tom, Legacy (1999)
Trent, Pacific Blue (1998)
Kebral, Mortal Kombat: Conquest (1998)
Tyrus, Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror (1998)
Tom, Love Boat: The Next Wave (1998)
Magazine Stand Cashier, Stuart Bliss (1998)
Richard, Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997)
Michael, Poison Ivy: The New Seduction (1997)
Cliff, Beverly Hills, 90210 (1996-1997)
Josh, Malibu Shores (1996)
Cowboy, Baywatch (1996)

Personal:

Married Touriya Haoud on June 4, 2006. They have three sons: Jathan James, born May 4, 2007; Cavan Thomas, born January 19, 2010; and Landan Reid, born March 5, 2012.

Trivia:

People magazine named Vaughan “One of the Sexiest Men Alive” in 2002.
• Was nominated by Soap Opera Digest magazine as Outstanding Newcomer on a daytime drama in 2004.
• Won the role of the new spokesperson for I Can't Believe It's Not Butter in 2006, replacing Fabio.
• Once owned a low carb health food store called Weigh to Live in Studio City, California.
• A devout baseball fan, Vaughan actually shares his name with a major league player: Milwaukee Brewers’ left fielder, Greg Vaughn.

Biography:

A born and bred Texan, Vaughan divided his time between sports, student government and school talent productions, while attending Mesquite High School. He was discovered in a community back-to-school fashion show and was quickly signed by a local modeling agent.

Upon graduation, Vaughan headed to Milan, Italy, where he landed campaigns for legendary designers Giorgio Armani and Gianni Versace. He went on to add Tommy Hilfiger, Ralph Lauren and Banana Republic to his modeling resume, all before the age of 21.

After three years in the business, Vaughan decided to pursue his true passion. He ventured to Los Angeles in June 1993 to study acting and officially relocated to California the following year. In 1996, Vaughan was cast in a a starring role on the Aaron Spelling television series Malibu Shores. He went on to land a recurring role on Beverly Hills, 90210.

Television work continued, as Vaughan guest starred on numerous shows, including Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Will & Grace and Charmed. He also ventured into film, appearing in cult classics like Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror, and won his first contract role on a daytime drama, portraying Diego on The Young and the Restless.

In 2003, Vaughan took over the role of Lucky Spencer on General Hospital and remained with the show until 2009. He spent the following two years returning to prime time guest spot work, including a gig on The Closer, and appearing in television movies.

The actor auditioned for Days of Our Lives in 2012 and won the role of Sami’s twin brother, Eric Brady. The character that had been off the canvas since 2000.

Vaughan currently resides in Los Angeles with his wife, Touriya, and their three sons. In his spare time, he participates in numerous sports, including golf, basketball, horseback riding, wind surfing and hiking. Vaughan also enjoys playing the guitar and singing.

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.