1. Entertainment
Send to a Friend via Email

Guy Wilson Profile

By

Guy Wilson Profile

Guy Wilson

Courtesy: Days of Our Lives

Just the Facts:

Birth Name:
Guy Allan Wilson
Date of Birth:
November 21, 1985
Birth Place:
San Francisco, California
Astrological Sign:
Scorpio

Portrays:
Will Horton (2014 to present)
 

Acting Roles:

Andrew, The Indelible (2014)
Johnny, Swelter (2014)
Rhodes Scholar, Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant (2014)
Dean, Sighting (2013)
Trent, Breaking Bad (2013)
Shane, The Midnight Game (2013)
Jake, Hawaii Five-0 (2012)
Daniel, Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012)
Mark, Major Crimes (2012)
Buster, Bones (2011)
Cam, Pretty Tough (2011)
Paul, NCIS (2011)
Jeffrey, Castle (2010)
Wood, Almost Kings (2010)
Deckhand, Twentysixmiles, USA (2010)
William, Constitition, USA (2009)
Jake, Gurdian (2009)
Jerry, The Open Door (2008)
He, The Moon and He (2008)
Nick, Danny Fricke (2008)
Teen Luke, General Hospital (2006)
Pledge, Cold Case (2005)
Brian, My Crazy Life (2005)
Sean, Little Black Book (2004)

Personal:

Mother, Janis; father, Guy; sister, Valerie; brother, William.

Trivia:

• The Bay Area native is a Bay Area sports fan. He loves San Francisco Giants baseball and 49ers football.
Will Horton isn't the first gay character he's tackled. He played an openly gay teen, Navy recruit Paul Simmons, on NCIS in 2011.
• Wilson gained notoriety in the "Back to the Beginning" AT&T football commercial that aired in 2010. (You can watch a clip of it, here.
• Among actors whose work he admires, Wilson cites Al Pacino, Anthony Hopkins and Harrison Ford.
• Wilson realized a “dream come true” in 2013, when he got to work on his favorite show, Breaking Bad.
• In an odd twist, his last name, Wilson, is the same as the nickname Days fans have dubbed the Will and Sonny coupling.

Biography:

A lifelong Californian, Wilson was born in San Francisco and raised in the small town of Sebastopol. He was introduced to the acting world at the age of nine by his mother, a musician and composer, when she suggested that he take the part of Tiny Tim in a local production of A Christmas Carol.

Wilson was quickly hooked. He continued doing theater throughout his childhood. By the time he was a teenager, he knew acting was his calling. He quickly landed an agent and a manager and began going out on auditions in Los Angeles. In the interim, he continued his studies, attending high school and the American Conservatory Theater in San Francisco.

In time, Wilson's hard work and perserverence paid off. He was cast in some prominent commercials, including national spots for the video game Star Wars: Battlefront in 2004 and an Allstate campaign in 2008, and won guest starring roles on such primetime series as My Crazy Life, Cold Case and Castle. He has also appeared in several films.

On September 10, 2013 Wilson made a cryptic post on his Facebook page: “some exciting news... can't talk about it just yet... but stay tuned...” The next day, Jen Lilley (Theresa) announced that Wilson had landed the coveted role of Will Horton on Days of Our Lives, during an appearance on the blog talk radio series Lather Up with Littany He would replace Chandler Massey, who won two Emmys for his portrayal of the character.

Wilson currently lives in Los Angeles. A pet lover, he has two cats.
 

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.